Print

Hong Kong Marine Fish Database


Johnius belangerii (Cuvier, 1830)

Family: Sciaenidae
Synonym: Johnius fasciatus, Johnius belengeri, Johnius belengerii
Common Name: Belanger's croaker
Maximum size: 30 cm
Meristic: D. X-XI, I, 26-28; A. II, 7-8; P. I, 16-20; V. I, 5; LL. 47-53; GR. 4-5+9-11

Description: Snout swollen, steeply rounded; mouth small, slightly inferior; edge of snout divided into marginal lobes; lower jaw teeth villiform, uniform in size. Caudal fin rhomboid; swim bladder hammer-shaped. Body darkly pigmented; spinous part of dorsal fin black; soft dorsal, pectoral and caudal fins dusky black and tinged with yellow; pelvic and anal fins yellow with posterior half black.
Habitat: Demersal. In the area of sandy and rocky area.
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Pakistan, India, Sri Lanka, China.