Print

Hong Kong Marine Fish Database


Terapon jarbua (Forsskal, 1775)

Family: Teraponidae
Synonym: Therapon jarbua
Common Name: jarbua terapon
Maximum size: 36 cm
Meristic: D. XI-XII, 10; A. III, 8-9; P. 13; V. I, 5; LL. 80-90

Description: Body silvery greyish blue above, silvery white below; 3 to 4 dark brown curved bands run from the nape to the hind part of the body. Spinous dorsal fin with a black blotch; soft dorsal fin with 2 small black blotches; caudal fin with dark tips and three horizontal or oblique lines.
Habitat: Demersal. Found over shallow sandy bottoms.
Remarks: Omnivorous. Produces sound.
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa, north to southern Japan, south to Australia.