Print

Hong Kong Marine Fish Database


Sillago japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1843

Family: Sillaginidae
Synonym: Sillago japonicus
Common Name: Japanese sillago
Maximum size: 22 cm (SL)
Meristic: D. XI+I, 21-23; A. II, 22-24; LL. 70-73

Description: 2.5 to 3.5 scale rows above lateral line. Body is greenish grey above and whitish below. The fins are mostly hyaline; the membrane between the first to the third dorsal fin spines with minute dark brown dots; the margins of the dorsal fin with a few dark brown spots. The caudal fin with dark margins.
Habitat: Demersal. Occurs in bays on shallow sandy flats.
Distribution: Northwestern Pacific Ocean: Japan, Korea, China, and Taiwan.