Print

Hong Kong Marine Fish Database


Argyrosomus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843)

Family: Sciaenidae
Synonym: Argyrosomus japonica, Nibea japonia, Nibea japonica, Nibea japonicus , Pseudosciaena japonica
Common Name: Japanese meagre
Maximum size: 181 cm (TL)
Meristic: D. X, I, 26-30; A. II, 7; P. I, 15-17; V. I, 5; LL. 46-50; GR. 6-8+11-14

Description: Body elongate; snout slender; mouth large, terminal; edge of snout not lobed. Caudal fin truncate; swim bladder carrot-shaped. Body silvery without distinct colour patterns except a dark blotch on the operculum; mouth lining pink; gill chamber lining black.
Habitat: Benthopelagic.
Remarks: Common mariculture species.
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: African southeast coast, Pakistan, northwest coast of India, southern Korea, Japan, China, Hong Kong, Australia.